AFRICAN EUROBONDS Data

Ghana 5% 3 July 2035

Terms

Security information

Coupon
5% confirmedSteps to 6% on 1 July 2028. This bond does not pay one rate for its life.
Frequency
Semi-annual confirmed
Coupon dates
3 January and 3 July inferredDerived from the maturity date. The stored next-coupon field is not published here because it goes stale between runs.
Day count
30E/360 inferredMarket convention for a USD sovereign Eurobond, not read off the conditions.
Maturity
3 July 2035
Structure
Amortising — repaid in 12 instalments confirmedThe repayment schedule is set out below.

Identifiers

ISIN (Reg S)
XS2893151287 confirmed
ISIN (Rule 144A)
US374422AP83 confirmed
Currency
USD confirmed

Issuance

Issued
9 October 2024
Outstanding
US$4,251,877,898

Coupon schedule

This bond does not pay a single rate for its life. The rates below are read from the exchange documentation.

FromCoupon
1 January 20245%
1 July 20286%

Repayment schedule

This bond is repaid in 12 instalments rather than in one payment at maturity. Percentages are of the original face amount. The next instalment falls on 3 January 2030.

DateRepaidOutstanding after
3 January 20307.8%92.2%
3 July 20307.8%84.4%
3 January 20317.8%76.6%
3 July 20317.8%68.8%
3 January 20327.8%61%
3 July 20327.8%53.2%
3 January 20337.8%45.4%
3 July 20337.8%37.6%
3 January 20347.8%29.8%
3 July 20347.8%22%
3 January 203511%11%
3 July 203511%0%

Source document: Exchange listing record

Coupon, maturity and amount outstanding are the values this site publishes for this bond, read from the same record the price page reads, and the document below is the source recorded against them. The coupon dates are derived from the maturity date. The day count, 30E/360, is market convention for a USD sovereign Eurobond and is not read off the conditions — worth about 0.04 of a basis point. The repayment schedule is the same one the pricing engine uses to value this bond, so the dates below and the published price cannot disagree about how much of it is left. The coupon schedule is read from the exchange documentation and is why this page states a rate that changes rather than a single rate.

Exchange listing record · dated 9 October 2024
https://mofep.gov.gh/sites/default/files/news/Announcement-of-Eurobond-Consent-Solicitation-Results.pdf

Linked, not hosted here: the document stays at the issuer, exchange or regulator that published it. All source documents, by country →

Nothing further is outstanding on this bond. Where something is, it is stated here in place of this line.

Ghana’s other Eurobonds

Live Ghana Eurobond prices, all bonds → · Ghanaian Eurobonds, explained →

Where the numbers come from, and where the terms come from

The prices and yields at the top of this page are live and indicative. They are fetched when the page loads, from the same source as the price page, and no figure is stored in this page — so the two cannot drift apart. They are not an offer to trade.

Everything below the prices is different in kind. Terms are fixed when a bond is sold and change rarely, so they are stated here once, each with the document it was read from. If a term on this page ever disagrees with the price page, this page is the one to distrust.

Page last changed 2026-10-10; first published 2026-08-27.