AFRICAN EUROBONDS Data

Zambia 5.75% 30 June 2033

Terms

Security information

Coupon
5.75% confirmedSteps to 7.5% on 30 June 2031. This bond does not pay one rate for its life.
Frequency
Semi-annual confirmed
Coupon dates
30 June and 30 December inferredDerived from the maturity date. The stored next-coupon field is not published here because it goes stale between runs.
Day count
30E/360 inferredMarket convention for a USD sovereign Eurobond, not read off the conditions.
Maturity
30 June 2033
Structure
Amortising — repaid in 12 instalments confirmedThe repayment schedule is set out below.

Identifiers

ISIN (Reg S)
XS2837240261 confirmed
ISIN (Rule 144A)
US988895AQ12 confirmed
Currency
USD confirmed

Issuance

Issued
11 June 2024
Original face
US$1,718,543,303The amount before any scheduled repayment. This is the figure the rest of this site stores for the bond.
Outstanding now
US$922,960,866 inferredDerived: 46.29% of the original face has been repaid under the schedule below, leaving 53.71%. Not a separately sourced figure.

Coupon schedule

This bond does not pay a single rate for its life. The rates below are read from the exchange documentation.

FromCoupon
11 June 20245.75%
30 June 20317.5%

Repayment schedule

This bond is repaid in 12 instalments rather than in one payment at maturity. Percentages are of the original face amount. 46.29% has already been repaid, leaving 53.71% outstanding. The next instalment falls on 30 June 2027.

DateRepaidOutstanding after
13 June 20244.412%95.588%
30 June 202411%84.588%
31 December 20244.647%79.941%
30 June 20259.235%70.706%
30 June 202617%53.706%
30 June 202717%36.706%
30 June 20287.5%29.206%
30 June 20290.5%28.706%
30 June 20300.5%28.206%
30 June 20310.5%27.706%
30 June 203213.853%13.853%
30 June 203313.853%0%

Instalments shown in grey have already been paid. The schedule above is the same one the pricing engine uses to value this bond, so this page and the price page cannot disagree about how much of it is left.

Source document: Exchange listing record

Coupon, maturity and amount outstanding are the values this site publishes for this bond, read from the same record the price page reads, and the document below is the source recorded against them. The coupon dates are derived from the maturity date. The day count, 30E/360, is market convention for a USD sovereign Eurobond and is not read off the conditions — worth about 0.04 of a basis point. The repayment schedule is the same one the pricing engine uses to value this bond, so the dates below and the published price cannot disagree about how much of it is left. The figure labelled ‘outstanding now’ is derived from that schedule, not separately sourced. The coupon schedule is read from the exchange documentation and is why this page states a rate that changes rather than a single rate.

Exchange listing record · dated 11 June 2024
https://www.mofnp.gov.zm/?p=7893

Linked, not hosted here: the document stays at the issuer, exchange or regulator that published it. All source documents, by country →

Nothing further is outstanding on this bond. Where something is, it is stated here in place of this line.

Zambia’s other Eurobonds

Live Zambia Eurobond prices, all bonds → · Zambian Eurobonds, explained →

Where the numbers come from, and where the terms come from

The prices and yields at the top of this page are live and indicative. They are fetched when the page loads, from the same source as the price page, and no figure is stored in this page — so the two cannot drift apart. They are not an offer to trade.

Everything below the prices is different in kind. Terms are fixed when a bond is sold and change rarely, so they are stated here once, each with the document it was read from. If a term on this page ever disagrees with the price page, this page is the one to distrust.

Page last changed 2026-10-10; first published 2026-08-27.